Rosehip Seed’s Important Therapeutic Benefits


The beautiful reddish-orange liquid of Rosehip seed oil is becoming well-known as useful skin and beauty product around the world, as scientific study has recently validated it’s positive effects on many types of skin conditions. The pure oil has produced miraculous results for some, useful for a great myriad of conditions from premature aging and over-exposure to the sun, to lessening the appearance of many types of scarring. Where does this luscious oil come from, how does it work, and perhaps of greatest interest, can it work for you?

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed within the fruit of the wild thorny rose bush. Native to Chile, the plant is now cultivated elsewhere in South America with many countries producing the oil. Also found under the name ‘Rosa Mosqueta’, the oil has been used by native people for hundreds of years, but only recently became known to the rest of the world.

The oil can be solvent extracted or cold-pressed, though pressing is the optimal method, as there is no chance of chemical traces being left in the final product. The cold-pressed oil is the most natural; the oil has an exceptionally high essential fatty acid content (‘essential’ meaning the body cannot make it on it’s own from other oils), and is considered quite delicate. Rosehip seed oil should be kept in a cool place, perhaps even under refrigeration, away from light, and should be used within one year of storage.

In addition to the cold-pressed carrier oil of rosehip seed, some specialty therapeutic aromatherapy shops will carry the “supercritical carbon-dioxide extract” of the whole rosehips. Use this like an essential oil, adding a few drops per ounce of your blends. You can use it when you want to add some of the therapeutic value of rosehip to blends with other carrier oils as their base.

The oil is one of nature’s best sources of vitamins E and A. Retinoic acid, the acid derivative of vitamin A, is the active ingredient found in Retin-A, which has been used for years as a wrinkle cure because of its ability to speed the time it takes for your skin to regenerate. Rosehip seed oil has been studied for many of the same actions attributed to this pharmaceutical preparation, and has been shown effective without side effects that the man-made version may have.

The first major study on rosehip seed oil was performed in 1983 by a team of researchers at the University of Santiago, Chile. The study’s participants included individuals with diverse forms of skin damage: deep wrinkles and other premature aging, UV damage, radiation damage, acne scarring, burn scarring, dermatitis, and other problems of this type. The oil was shown to have significant, noticeable effects in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and tone.

A separate investigation was performed on women with noticeable premature aging of their skin. As before, rosehip seed oil has a major, positive impact on the appearance of wrinkles and sun spots after daily application for four months. Research has continued on the oil, with one study noting: “After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles and spots become imperceptible.”

Besides its regenerative properties, rosehip seed oil is also an excellent moisturizer. This is most likely due to its high essential fatty acid content (fatty acids that the body cannot produce itself), which are necessary for healthy skin. The oil penetrates the upper layers of the skin quickly and, being known as a ‘dry’ moisturizer, does not leave the skin feeling greasy or oily.

Rosehip seed oil may be used directly on the skin daily – It may also be blended with other oils like jojoba and sweet almond, and will still give noticeable results at one-tenth of the concentration. In addition, rosehip seed oil makes an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy, blending it with essential oils having skin regenerative properties will make an exceptional natural skin care product.

For improvement of scarring, a simple blend of 20 drops of Helichrysum Italicum per 1 ounce of rosehip seed oil, applied daily to the area, can be helpful. Helichrysum is known for its content of regenerative ‘ketones’. For a more luxurious beauty blend, try the following in 4 ounces of rosehip seed: 5 drops Helichrysum 5 drops Lavender 3 drops Sandalwood 3 drops Neroli 3 drops Carrot Seed 3 drops Geranium 2 drops Roman Chamomile 2 drops Jasmine 1 drop Palmarosa 1 drop Ylang Ylang. Even simply the Helichrysum and Lavender will go a long way – Lavender oil is very gentle, and is also known to have regenerative properties. If you’re using the CO2 extract/essential oil, use anywhere from 7 to 28 drops per ounce of your final formula — and you can use the rosehip carrier and CO2 at the same time if you wish. Perhaps even blend with tamanu for extra healing potency.

Using rosehip seed oil for healing your skin or just giving it a little needed nourishment will almost certainly produce positive, noticeable effects. This fantastic oil, with its wonderful range of uses, will likely take an important lace in your natural beauty collection.

The Ananda Apothecary is a fully-stocked source of therapeutic grade essential oils, including pure amyris essential oil and a supercritical CO2 distillation of clove.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *